Awards

IAA Awards

The Academy administers awards which are given by the Board of Trustees in recognition of excellence in the fields of science and technology.

The Theodore von Karman Award is the premier and the most prestigious award of the Academy. It is given annually to recognize outstanding lifetime achievements in any branch of science (basic sciences, engineering sciences, life sciences, or social sciences) without limit of nationality. The award honors the memory of the Academy’s founder and first President, a scientist of the highest international reputation.

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award, to recognize extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineers and managers in the field of Astronautics to foster its peaceful and international use.

The Science Section Awards are given annually to IAA members for outstanding achievement in basic science, engineering science, life science and social science without limit of nationality.

The Book Awards are given annually to recognize excellence in publication made by a member or a corresponding member of the Academy in the fields related to basic science, engineering science, life science and social science. These awards are given by the Board of Trustees upon recommendation of the Section Chairman through the Awards and Membership Committee.

The Luigi Napolitano Award instituted since 1992 is given annually to recognize excellence in recent publication (less than three years) made by an individual or a group non-member of the Academy in any field related to space. This award is given by the Board of Trustees upon recommendation of the Awards and Membership Committee.

Nomination forms for IAA awards are available on the restricted section of the web site. To be valid all nominations must be endorsed by a full member of the Academy.

von Karman Award

This award established in 1982 is the premier award of the Academy. It is given annually to recognize outstanding lifetime achievements in any branch of science without limit of nationality or sex. The award honors the memory of the Academy’s founder and first President, a scientist of the highest international reputation.

1983 Charles Stark Draper, USA, Section 2
1984 Alexei S.Yeliseyev, Russia, Section 2
1985 Reimar Luest, FRG, Section 1
1986 Eilene Galloway, USA, Section 4
1987 Minoru Oda, Japan, Section 1
1988 Luigi Broglio, Italy, Section 2
1989 Jacques Blamont, France, Section 1
1990 William H. Pickering, USA, Section 2
1991 Karl E. Klein, Germany, section 3
1992 Alexei A. Leonov, Russia, Section 2
1993 Cornelis de Jager, The Netherlands, Section 1
1994 Christopher Kraft, USA, Section 2
1995 Albert A. Galeev, Russia, Section 1
1996 Arthur C. Clarke, UK, Section 2
1997 Norman Augustine, USA, Section 2
1998 Vladimir A. Kotelnikov, Russia, Section 2
1999 George E. Mueller, USA, Section 2
2000 Hubert Curien, France, Section 1
2001 Michel Bignier, France, Section 2
2002 Gerhard Haerendel, Germany, Section 1
2003 Edward C. Stone, USA, Section 1
2004 Oleg G. Gazenko, Russia, Section 3
2005 U.R. Rao, India, Section 2
2006 Michael Yarymovych, USA, Section 2
2007 Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan, India, Section 2
2008 Ryojiro Akiba, Japan, Section 2
2009 Roger-Maurice Bonnet, France, Section 1
2010 Giovanni Bignami, Italy, Section 1
2011 Liu Jiyuan, China, Section 4
2012 Jean-Jacques Dordain, France, Section 2
2013 Wu Meirong, China, Section 4
2014 Yannick d’Escatha, France, Section 4
2015 Hiroki Matsuo, Japan, Section 2
2016 Jean-Michel Contant, France, Section 4
2017 Stamatios M. Krimigis, USA, Section 1
2018 Anatoly Perminov, Russia, Section 4
2019 Charles Elachi, USA, Section 2

Laurels for Team Achievements

The International Academy of Astronautics has created in 2001 a special Award to recognize extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineers and managers in the field of Astronautics.


2018 –   MARS-500
2017 –   IKAROS Team
2016 –   New Horizons Pluto Mission Team
2015 –   Philae Lander Mission Team
2014 –   The Mars Science Laboratory / Curiosity Mission Team
2013 –   Chandrayaan-1 Mission
2012 –   MESSENGER Team
2011 –   Hayabusa Asteroid Sample Return Mission Team
2010 –   Double Star and Cluster Team
2009 –   Sea Launch Space Rocket System
2008 –   International Team PSLV Cartosat
2007 –   Spirit and Opportunity Missions Team
2006 –   Cassini – Huygens Program Team
2005 –   VLBI Space Observatory Program Team
2004 –   Hubble Space Telescope Team
2003 –   SOHO Team
2002 –   US Space Shuttle Team
2001 –   Russian Mir Space Station Team 

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2018 to

MARS-500 Team

The 2018 Laurels for Team Achievement recognizing an outstanding psychosocial isolation experiment conducted between 2007 and 2011 by the Russia‘s Federal Space Agency Roscosmos, and the Academy of Sciences‘Institute of Biomedical Problems, the European Space Agency and the China Cosmonaut Training Center. Today, when national space authorities are looking for new approaches and new goals in space exploration, recognition by the International Academy of Astronautics of Mars-500 as preparation step for future manned flight to Mars, can define mainstream for further human space missions.

The Laurels for Team Achievement are presented to:

Anatoly I. Grigoriev, Oleg I. Orlov, Mark S. Belakovskiy,  Eugene P. Demin, Alexander Suvorov, Vadim I. Gushin, Sergey V. Savelyev, Maxim M. Kharlamov, Sergey S. Pozdnyakov,  Eugene A. Mikrin, Peter Graef, Daniel Saccotte, Martin Zell, Marc Heppener, Christer Fuglesang, Patrik Sundblad, Jennifer Ngo-Ahn, Elena Feichtinger, Romain Charles, Diego Urbina, Oliver Knickel, Cyrille Fournier , Yinghui Li, William H. Paloski, Igor Savelev, Boris Morukov, Vladimir Solovev, Alexey Sitev, Sukhrob Kamolov , Alexandr Smoleevskiy.

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2017 to

IKAROS Team

The 2017 Laurels for Team Achievement recognizing extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineers, technicians, and managers in the field of Astronautics, are given to the IKAROS Team, whose talent, skills, and dedication made possible the demonstration of the pure solar photon propulsion and the advanced, extended solar power sail capability.

The Laurels for Team Achievement are presented to:

Osamu Mori, Yuichi Tsuda, Hirotaka Sawada,
Ryu Funase, Takayuki Yamamoto, Takanao Saiki,
Tatsuya Endo, Yoji Shirasawa, Yuya Mimasu,
Katsuhide Yonekura, Hirokazu Hoshino,
Hiroyuki Minamino and Junichiro Kawaguchi

 Dr. Yuichi Tsuda, Dr. Takayuki Yamamoto, Dr. Osamu Mori and Dr. Junichiro Kawaguchi, receiving the IAA Laurels for team achievement award 2017 – IKAROS team, on 24 September 2017, in Adelaide, Australia

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2016 to

New Horizons Pluto Mission


The 2016 Laurels for Team Achievement recognizing extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineers and managers in the field of Astronautics, are given to the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made possible the New Horizons Pluto Mission

The Laurels for Team Achievement are presented to:

Principal Investigator : S. Alan Stern, Project Scientist: Harold A. Weaver, Jr.

Core Spacecraft Team:
Glen H. Fountain, Thomas B. Coughlin (†), Peter D. Bedini, Alice F. Bowman, Andrew B. Calloway, Yanping Guo, Christopher B. Hersman, Mark E. Holdridge, Valerie A. Mallder, Gabe D. Rogers, Bobby G. Williams

NASA Team:
James L. Green, James E. Lee, Curt Niebur, Adriana C. Ocampo Uria

Principal Science team members:
John R. Spencer, Kimberly Ennico-Smith, Catherine B. Olkin, Leslie A. Young,  Jeffrey M. Moore, G. Randy Gladstone, Will M. Grundy, Frances Bagenal,
William B. McKinnon, Andrew F. Cheng, Mihály Horányi, David J. McComas, Ralph L. McNutt, Jr.

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2016 ceremony (New Horizons Pluto Mission),
05 January 2017, the JHU Applied Physics Laboratory, Laurel, USA

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2015 to

Philae Lander mission

The 2015 Laurels for Team Achievement recognizing extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineers and managers in the field of Astronautics, are given to the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made possible the Philae Lander mission.

The citation reads as follow:
The 2015 Laurels for Team Achievements is given to the Philae team, which conducted the first-ever trajectory development for a ballistic comet landing, the first on-comet operations, and the first cometary in-situ science collection. International cooperation and partnership were essential for the success of this remarkable mission.

Representing Science Team: Hermann Böhnhardt (MPS), Jean-Pierre Bibring (IAS),
Representing Flight Dynamics Team: Eric Jurado (CNES), Vincente Companys (ESA),
Representing Development Team: Andras Balazs (KFKI), Gerd Gritner (DLR), Michael Maibaum (DLR), Susan McKenna-Lawlor (STI), Reinhard Roll (MPS),
Representing Operations Team: Aurelie Moussi-Soffys (CNES), Barbara Cozzoni (DLR), Brigitte Pätz (DLR),Cedric Delmas (CNES), Cinzia Fantinati (DLR), Felix Finke (DLR), Laurence O’Rourke (ESA), Oliver Küchemann (DLR), Stephan Sous (DLR), Sven Jansen (DLR), Sylvain Lodiot (ESA), Valentina Lommatsch (DLR),
Representing Management Team: Andrea Accomazzo (ESA), Jens Biele (DLR), Paolo Ferri (ESA), Philippe Gaudon (CNES), Koen Geurts  (DLR), Fred Jansen (ESA), Stephan Ulamec (DLR)

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2014 to

The Mars Science Laboratory / Curiosity Mission

The 2014 Laurels for Team Achievement recognizing extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineer s and managers in the field of Astronautics, are given to the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made possible the Mars Science Laboratory / Curiosity Mission.

The citation reads as follow:
To the team of scientists, engineers and managers, to recognize superior performance over an extended period of time and exceptional achievements in science and in developing and applying technology to challenges on literally unknown territory. The skills, ingenuity and determination of each and every team member have been and still are responsible for the success of this ongoing mission. Building on past experience, the team integrated multiple capabilities in a smart, innovative and mission-focused way. International collaboration and partnership were essential to ensure scientific and technical expertise, operational excellence and exceptional project management both during development and surface operations.

The Laurels for Team Achievement are presented to: Al Chen, Richard Cook, Joy Crisp, Elizabeth Dewell, Navid Deghani, James Erickson, John Grotzinger, Dave Gruel, Joel Krajewski, Daniel Limonadi, Andrew Mishkin, Dara Sabahi, Jessica Samuels, John Simmonds, Nicole Spanovich, Adam Steltzner, Peter Theisinger, Jennifer Trosper, Ashwin Vasavada, Matthew Wallace, Michael Watkins, Richard Welch.

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2013 to

Chandrayaan-1 Mission

The 2013 Laurels for Team Achievement recognizing extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineer s and managers in the field of Astronautics, are given to the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made possible the Chandrayaan-1 Mission.

The citation reads as follow:
The 2013 Laurels for Team Achievements is given to the team of scientists, engineers and managers whose talent, skills and dedication made possible to achieve the Chandrayaan-1 mission of the Indian Space Research Organization to the Moon, with unique combination of international and Indian scientific experiments comprising of five Indian payloads, two Indo-European collaborative payloads, and four international payloads from t he European Space Agency, the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, successfully resulting in significant scientific findings including discovery of water molecules on the lunar surface.

The Laurels for Team Achievement are presented to: Technology Team Leaders V. Adimurthy, S. Ramakrishnan, M. Annadurai, MY S Prasad, S K Shivakumar, J A Kamalakar Science Team Leaders J N Goswami, P Sree lrumar, R Sridharan, A S Kiran Kumar, Carle Pi eters, Stas Barabash, Paul Spudis, Manuel Grande, Urs Mall, T. Dachev

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2012 to

The MESSENGER Team

The 2012 Laurels for Team Achievement recognizing extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineers and managers in the field of Astronautics, are given to the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made possible the MESSENGER Mission.

The citation reads as follow:
The 2012 Laurels for Team Achievements is given to the team of scientists and engineers whose creativity and expertise made possible the development and operation of the MESSENGER Mission, the first to orbit Mercury, as a breakthrough in scientific solar system exploration. During its unprecedented one-year primary mission, this robotic explorer has provided an extraordinary, comprehensive scientific overview of the planet, its makeup, its exosphere and its magnetosphere, providing the text for a new and overdue chapter of humankind’s knowledge of the smallest of the terrestrial planets. This unique achievement of technology was conducted by the JHU APL and accomplished with the collaboration of NASA, namely:

Team: S. C. Solomon (PI), M. H. Acuña (†), B. J. Anderson, D. Baker, W. Boynton, C. Chapman, A.Cheng, D. Domingue, W. Feldman, G. Gloeckler, R. Gold, J. Head III, S. Krimigis, W. McClintock, R. McNutt Jr., S. Murchie, S. Peale, R Phillips, L. Prockter, M. Robinson, J. Slavin, D. Smith, R. Strom, J. Trombka, M. Zuber, T. Zurbuchen
Management Team: P. Bedini, D. Grant, M. Peterson, E. Finnegan, S. Jaskulek, M. Holdridge, J. McAdams, W. Huntress
Instrument and Spacecraft Engineering Support Team: G. B. Andrews, O. Barnouin, R. Bokulic, J. Cavanaugh, C. DeBoy, C. Ercol, J. Goldsten, T. Hartka, E. Hawkins III, A. Hill, G. Ho, H. Korth, M. Lankton, D. Lohr, R. Moore, L. Mosher (†), G. Neumann, J. Raines, E. Rhodes, C. Schlemm II, R. Stillwell, R. Vaughan, S. Wiley

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2011 to

The Hayabusa Asteroid Sample Return Mission Team

The 2011 Laurels for Team Achievement recognizing extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineers and managers in the field of Astronautics, are given to the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made possible Hayabusa.

The citation reads as follow:
To the team of scientists and engineers whose creativity and expertise made possible the development and operation of the Hayabusa Asteroid Sample Return Mission as a breakthrough in scientific solar system exploration. This unique achievement of technology and international cooperation was conducted by ISAS/JAXA and accomplished with the collaboration of NASA, USA and Australia officials, namely:
Japan: Junichiro Kawaguchi, Hitoshi Kuninaka, Akira Fujiwara, Makoto Yoshikawa, Kazuo Tsuchiya, Shinichi Hagino,
USA: Donald K. Yeomans, Michael E. Zolensky, Scott A. Sandford
Australia: Trevor R. Ireland

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2010 to

The Double Star and Cluster Team

To the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made possible the Double Star and Cluster Team. Representing both the first Chinese space science mission and the first Sino-European space program cooperation, the team of scientists, engineers and managers of the Double Star and Cluster missions have made the extraordinary achievement of the first ever coordinated six-point multiple-satellite measurements, which have advanced our understanding of the dynamic properties of the Earth’s magnetosphere, in both macro and micro scales.

China: Zhenxing Liu, Ji Wu, Yongwei Zhang, Shigeng Yuan, Qiang Liu, Kaixiang Zeng, Yansong Xu, Hongliang Xu, Zuyin Pu, Jiankui Shi, Jinbin Cao, Chao Shen, Li Lu, Shoulun Dai, Jinrong Cai, Fengyu Liao, Fengmei Bian, Guangwu Zhu, Xiaomin Chen, Xin Meng, Xuzhi Li
Europe: C. Philippe Escoubet, Bodo Gramkow, Karl Bergquist, Henri Reme, Susan McKenna-Lawlor, Andrew Fazakerley, Christopher Carr, Tielong Zhang, Nicole Cornilleau-Wehrlin, Hugo Alleyne, Klaus Torkar, Trevor Dimbylow, Roland Nord, Stephane Osipenco, Gunter Laky, Eric Soerensen

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2009 to

The Sea Launch Space Rocket System

To the team of engineers and managers whose creativity and skill made it possible to develop and operate the Sea Launch space rocket system as a unique achievement of technology and international cooperation by some the world largest aerospace companies.

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2009 is given to the Sea Launch Space Rocket System Team of distinguished experts, namely: USA: James Maser, Bohdan Bejmuk, Аllen Ashby, Boeing Company,
Ukraine: Stanislav Konyukhov, Alexander Degtyarev, Vladimir Goudim, Yuzhnoye State Design Office, Yuriy Alexeev, Alexander Naumenko, Viktor Denisov, Yuzhny State Enterprise Production Association, Vladimir Gorbulin, founder of National Space Agency of Ukraine,
Russia: Yuriy Semenov, Viktor Legostaev, Valeriy Aliev, Vyacheslav Filin, RSC Energia, Yuriy Koptev, Federal Space Agency of Russia,
Norway: Per Herbert Christensen, Jan Bakke, Kjell Karlsen, Company Aker ASA (Kvaerner).

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2008 to

The International Team PSLV Cartosat

The 2008 Laurels for Team Achievement to recognize extraordinary performance and achievement by a team of scientists, engineers and managers in the field of Astronautics, are the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made it possible to successfully complete realization and launch of India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV), the Indian Remote Sensing Satellite Cartosat-2, deployment and recovery of the Space capsule Recovery Experiment (SRE) and two satellites from international customers, the Indonesian satellite Lapan-Tubsat and Argentina’s nano-satellite Pehuensat-1 in a single mission.

The Laurels are given on behalf of thousand of scientists, engineers and others who contributed in the critical technology areas such as development of launch vehicle, high resolution imaging satellite and promoting international cooperation:
N. Narayana Moorthy Mission Director, George Koshy, Launch Vehicle, V. Ganesan, Liquid Propulsion, M. Krishnaswamy, Cartosat-2, A. S. Kiran Kumar, Imaging Systems, N. K. Malik, S/C Mission & Control, A. Subramonian, Satellite Recovery Experiment, N. C. Bhat, SRE Mission Reentry, S. K. Shivakumar, Tracking, Telemetry & Command, V. Krishnamurthy, SRE Recovery, M. R. Ajith, Thermal Protection System, P. S. Sastry, Program & International Cooperation.

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2007 to

Spirit and Opportunity Missions Team

From their spectacular launches to their breakthrough science return, Spirit, Opportunity, and their precursor Sojourner, are the most successful robotic explorers of the surface of Mars. They have continually captured the public imagination and provided the scientific community with tools of unprecedented capability that have greatly increased our knowledge of surface geology and past environments that might have fostered life. The missions were made possible by the team of scientists, engineers, managers, and support staff from NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory who have dedicated their careers to robotic exploration.

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2007 is given to the Jet Propulsion Laboratory Team of distinguished experts, namely:

Mark Adler, Deputy Mission System Manager, Deputy Project Manager (extended mission), John L. Callas, Science Manager; Project Manager (current), Richard A. Cook, Flight System Manager; Project Manager (prime mission), Joy A. Crisp, Project Scientist, James K. Erickson, Mission System Manager; Project Manager (extended mission), Robert M. Manning, Flight System Engineer, Jacob R. Matijevic, System Engineering;  Engineering Team Chief (extended mission), Steven W. Squyres, Principal Investigator, Peter C. Theisinger, Project Manager (pre-launch & prime mission), Jennifer H. Trosper, Project System Engineer.

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2006 to

Cassini – Huygens Program Team

From its spectacular launch to its breakthrough science return Cassini-Huygens has continually captured the public imagination and provided the scientific community with a tool of unprecedented discovery. The epochal landing of the Huygens probe on the surface of Titan and the continuous sustaining discoveries of Cassini of the Saturn planetary system with its rings and moons will go into history as one of the milestones in the exploration of our solar system. This is made possible by the team of scientists, engineers, managers, and support staff from the Jet Propulsion Laboratory and the European Space Agency who have dedicated their careers to this purpose.

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2006 is given to the Cassini – Huygens Program Team of distinguished experts, namely:

Enrico Flamini, Daniel Gautier, Hamid Hassan, Gérard Huttin, Wing H. Ip, Jean-Pierre Lebreton, Dennis Matson, Robert T. Mitchell, Toby Owen, Richard J. Spehalski.

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2005 to
The VLBI Space Observatory Program Team

The technique of Very Long Baseline Interferometry (VLBI) has enabled the longest astronomical wavelengths to be used to produce the highest angular resolution images.  The VLBI Space Observatory Program (VSOP) realized the long-held dream of radio astronomers of extending those baselines into space by observing celestial radio sources with the HALCA satellite, supported by a dedicated network of tracking stations and arrays of ground radio telescopes from around the world. Representing the entire VSOP Team are the astronomers and engineers who made key contributions to realizing and operating a radio telescope bigger than the Earth.

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2005 is given to the Very Long Baseline Interferometry Space Observatory Program Team of distinguished experts, namely: Haruto Hirosawa, ISAS, Hisashi Hirabayashi, ISAS, Yasuhiro Murata, ISAS, Makoto Inoue, NAO, Hideyuki Kobayashi, NAO, Noriyuki Kawaguchi, NAO, Joel Smith, JPL, Robert Preston, JPL, Jon Romney, NRAO, Edward Fomalont, NRAO, Peter Dewdney, DRAO, Leonid Gurvits, VLBI, David Jauncey, CSIRO, Takeshi Orii, NEC TOSHIBA, Kazuo Miyoshi, MELCO.

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2004 to
The Hubble Space Telescope Team

From its spectacular launch and dramatic repair and upgrades to its regular revelations about our Universe, Hubble has captured the public imagination and provided the scientific community with a tool of unprecedented discovery. It has served as a source of inspiration to people around the world. This is made possible by the team of scientists, engineers, managers, and support staff from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the European Space Agency and the Space Telescope Science Institute who have dedicated their careers to this purpose.

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2004 is given to the Hubble Space Telescope outstanding team of distinguished experts, namely:

John Bahcall, Preston Burch, John Campbell, Frank Cepollina, Hugh Dougherty, Rodger Doxsey, Holland Ford, Riccardo Giacconi, John Grunsfeld, Keith Kalinowski, Duccio Macchetto, Story Musgrave, Robin Laurance, David Leckrone, Robert O’Dell, James Odom, Jean Olivier, Adam Riess, Joseph Rothenberg, Ronald Sheffield, Larry Simmons, Lyman Spitzer, John Trauger, Edward Weiler, Bruce Woodgate.

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2003 to 

The SOHO Team

The Solar and Heliospheric Observatory Team was selected to receive the third Laurels for Team Achievement Award.
To the team of scientists, engineers and managers whose talents, skills and dedication made possible the development and operation of the world class SOHO mission leading to substantial advancements in understanding the Sun and the solar-terrestrial relationship:

Science
Prof. Roger-Maurice Bonnet, Director of Science, ESA, Dr. Paal Brekke, SOHO Deputy Project Scientist, ESA,  Dr. Vicente Domingo, SOHO Project Scientist, ESA, Dr. Bernhard Fleck, SOHO Project Scientist, ESA, Dr. Joseph B. Gurman, SOHO Project Scientist, NASA,  Prof. Martin C.E. Huber, Head of the Space Science Department, ESA, Dr. J. David Bohlin, SOHO Program Scientist, NASA,  Dr. Arthur I. Poland, SOHO Project Scientist, NASA

Spacecraft Engineering
Michel Bouffard, SOHO Project Manager, Astrium Toulouse, Fabrizio Felici, SOHO Project Manager, ESA, Rob Harris, AOCS Engineer, BAE Bristol, Michel Janvier, AOCS Engineer, Astrium Toulouse, Ken Sizemore, SOHO Project Manager, NASA, Francis Vandenbussche, SOHO Spacecraft Manager and Head of Recovery Team, ESA

Ground Segment
Harold W. Benefield, Head of the Flight Operations Team, Honeywell, Dr. Luis Sanchez, SOHO Science Data Coordinator, ESA,  Dr. Chris St. Cyr, Ground Segment Lead Scientist, NASA, William D. Worrall, Ground Segment Manager, NASA

  

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2002 to 

The US Space Shuttle Team

The citation of the Laurels for Team Achievement Award reads:
To the team of engineers and managers, whose talent, skills and dedication made it possible to successfully complete the design and development of the Space Shuttle, a piloted reusable launch vehicle and spacecraft which has the capability to deploy and retrieve payloads in Earth orbit, and to successfully operate it for over twenty years. The Space Shuttle Team consists of thousands of engineers, scientists, technicians, support personnel, operators and crewmembers.

On behalf of the entire Space Shuttle Team are highlighted those who contributed most to its early development, particularly in the key critical technology areas of propulsion, thermal protection and avionics, and those who are responsible for its current operations:

NASA Developers
Arnold D. Aldrich, Aaron Cohen, Robert L. Crippen, Maxime Faget, Christopher C. Kraft, Robert E. Lindstrom, George F. Page, J.R. Thompson, Robert F. Thompson, John Yardley, John W. Young

Industry Developers
Richard M. Davis, Edward G. Dorsey, George Jeffs, John B. Peller, Dominick Sanchini, Ed Smith,

Current Operators
Dennis R. Deel, Ron Dittemore, Howard DeCastro, Frederick D. Gregory, Steven S. Oswald, Gerald W. Smith, William F. Readdy, Russ Turner, Byron K.Wood

 

The Laurels for Team Achievement Award 2001 to

The Russian Mir Space Station Team

The citation of the Laurels for Team Achievement Award reads:
To the team of scientists, engineers and managers, whose efforts, talent and skills made it possible to perform and successfully complete the first unique historical 15-year long flight of the Mir Space Station.

In this multi-year and multi-level activity the main roles were played by an outstanding team of Russian distinguished experts, namely:

Yu P. Semenov (RSC Energia), A.I. Kiselev (Khrunitchev Company), A.F. Strekalov (RSC Energia), N.I. Zelenschikov (RSC Energia), A.I. Grigoriev (SRC IBMP RAS), G.I. Severin (Zvezda Corporation), P.I. Klimuk (Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center), V.A. Solovyov (RSC Energia), and L.A. Gorshkov (RSC Energia).

Section Awards

Basic Science Award

This award is given annually for outstanding achievement in basic science.

1987 Robert Wilson, UK
1991 Rashid Sunyaev, Russia
1992 Johannes Geiss, Switzerland
1993 Roger Bonnet, France
1994 Stamatios Krimigis, USA and Arnoldo Valenzuela, Argentina
1995 Edward. J. Smith, USA and Klaus P. Wenzel, Germany
1996 Carl-Gunne Falthammar, Sweden
1997 Lennard A. Fisk, USA
2000 Liya Regel, USA/Russia
2001 Dimitar M. Mishev, Bulgaria
2002 Joachim Truemper, Germany
2003 Ranjan R. Daniel, India
2004 Hans R. Balsiger, Switzerland
2006 Marie-Lise Chanin, France
2007 Lennard A. Fisk, USA
2008 Edmond Roelof, USA
2009 Jonathan I. Lunine, USA
2010 Lev Zeleniy, Russia
2011 Valery E. Korepanov, Ukraine and Jun Nishimura, Japan
2012 Louis Lanzerotti, USA
2013 Therese Encrenaz, France
2014 Karl-Heinz Glassmeier, Germany
2017 Claude R. Canizares, USA and Atsuhiro Nishida, Japan
2018 S. Alan Stern, USA and Wolfgang Baumjohann, Germany

Engineering Science Award
This award is given annually for outstanding achievement in engineering science

1988 William Pickering, USA
1990 Gloria Heath, USA
1991 Ivan Bekey, USA
1992 Arnoldo Valenzuela, Argentina
1993 Hans Hoffmann, Germany
1994 Ren Xin Min, China
1995 Joseph Loftus, USA
1996 Hermann Koelle, Germany
1997 Paolo Santini, Italy
1998 Jean Grenier, France
1999 Yuri Semiyonov, Russia
2000 Vladimir Syromiatnikov, Russia
2001 Burton I. Edelson, USA
2002 Andre Remondiere, France
2003 Manfred Fuchs, Germany
2004 G. Scott Hubbard, USA
2005 Oleg M. Alifanov, Russia
2006 Zhuang Fenggan, China
2007 Richard L. Kline, USA
2008 Jean-Pierre Marec, France
2009 Rainer Sandau, Germany
2011 Daniel S. Goldin, USA
2012 Volodymyr Shnyakyn, Ukraine
2013 William Ailor, USA and Giancarlo Genta, Italy
2014 Leroy S. Fletcher, USA and Richard J. Tremayne-Smith, UK
2015 Harijono Djodjodihardjo, Indonesia and Masanori Homma, Japan
2016 Vladymyr Shulga, Ukraine
2017 Seishiro Kibe, Japan
2018 Leon Alkalai, USA and Eberhard Gill, Germany

Life Science Award
This award is given annually for outstanding achievement in life science

1985 Ashton Graybiel, USA
1986 Oleg Gazenko, Russia
1988 Hisashi Saiki, Japan
1990 Arnauld Nicogossian, USA
1992 Carolyn Leach-Huntoon, USA
1993 Ladislav Macho, Slovakia
1994 Anatoly Egorov, Russia
1995 Hans Martin Wegmann, Germany
1996 Inessa Koslovskaya, Russia
1997 Ingemar A. Skoog, Sweden
1998 Satoru Watanabe, Japan
1999 Heinz Oser, Austria
2000 Joan Vernikos, USA
2001 Claude Gharib, France
2002 Valery Bogomolov, Russia
2003 Rupert Gerzer, Germany
2004 Kazuyoshi Yajima, Japan2005 John Rummel, USA
2006 Gerda Horneck, Germany
2007 Anatoly I. Grigoriev, Russia
2008 Nick Kanas, USA
2009 Zhuang Fengyuan, China
2010 Ronald White, USA
2011 Jeffrey R. Davis, USA
2012 Adilya R. Kotovskaya, Russia
2013 Iwase Satoshi, Japan
2014 Gilles Clement, France
2015 Chiaki Mukai, Japan
2016 Helmut Hinghofer-Szalkay, Austria and Claudie Haignere, France
2017 Melchor Antunano, USA and Valery Polyakov, Russia
2018 Peter Graef, Germany and Dumitru-Dorin Prunariu, Romania

Social Science Award
This award is given annually for outstanding achievement in social science

1985 Vladimir Kopal, Czech Republic
1986 Eugene Pepin, France
1987 Vladlen Vereshchetin, Russia
1988 B.J. Bluth, USA
1989 Nandasiri Jasentuliyana, Sri Lanka
1991 Isabelle Diederiks Verschoor, The Netherlands
1992 Jean-Michel Contant, France
1993 Roger Malina, USA
1994 Aldo M. Cocca, Argentina
1995 Karl-Heinz Bockstiegel, Germany
1996 He Qizhi, China
1997 Marcia Smith, USA
1998 Stephen E. Doyle, USA
1999 Eilene Galloway, USA
2000 Walter S. Kroell, Germany
2001 Peter Jankowitsch, Austria
2002 Conny Kullman, Sweden
2003 Kuppam R. Sridhara Murthi, India
2004 Ernesto Vallerani, Italy

2005 Sergio Camacho, Mexico
2006 Frans G. Von der Dunk, Netherlands
2007 Gerard Brachet, France
2008 Tanja Masson-Zwaan, Netherlands
2009 David Raitt, UK
2010 Koppillil Radhakrishnan, India
2011 Sergio Marchisio, Italy
2012 Dumitru-Dorin Prunariu, Romania
2013 Mazlan Othman, Malaysia
2014 Frances S. Brown, UK
2015 Corinne Jorgenson, USA and Harald Posch, Austria
2016 Simonetta Di Pippo, Italy
2017 Rhoda S. Hornstein, USA and Kenneth Hodgkins, USA
2018 Xu Wen, China and Seidu Oneilo Mohammed, Nigeria

Book Awards

Basic Science Book Award

This award is given annually to recognize excellence in publication made by a member or a corresponding member of the Academy in the fields related to basic science.

1987 Herbert Friedman, USA
“Sun and Earth”

1993 Dimitar N. Mishev, Bulgaria
“Remote Sensing of the Earth”
Mir Publisher, Moscow, Russia, 1986 (Several versions have been made in Russian and Bulgarian languages)

1996 David Morrison, USA
“Exploring the Planetary World”
NASA Ames Research Center, California

1997 Jean Heidmann, France
“Extraterrestrial Intelligence”
Cambridge University Press, UK, 1995

1998 Liya L. Regel, USA/Russia and William R. Wilcox, USA
“Centrifugal Materials Processing”
Plenum Press, November 1996

1999 Goetz Paschmann and Patrick W. Daly, Germany
“Analysis Methods for Multi-Spacecraft Data”

2000 Jean Heidmann, Alfred Vidal-Majar, Nicolas Prantzos and Hubert Reeves, France
“Sommes-nous seuls dans l’univers ?”
Fayard, March 2000

2004 Johan A.M. Bleeker, Netherlands, Johannes Geiss and Martin C.E. Huber, Switzerland
” The Century of Space Science”
Kluwer Academic Publishers (Dordrecht, Boston, London), 2001

2006 Berndt Feuerbacher and Heinz Stoewer, Germany
“Utilization of Space: Today and Tomorrow”
Springer-Verlag, Berlin Heidelberg, 2006

2007 Donald A. Gurnett and Amitava Bhattacharjee
“Introduction to Plasma Physics: Space and Laboratory Applications”
Cambridge University Press, New York, 2004

2008 Mary Genevieve Chapman
“The Geology of Mars – Evidence from Earth-based Analogs”
Cambridge University Press, 2006

2010 Mishchenko, M. I., V. K. Rosenbush, N. N. Kiselev, D. F. Lupishko, V. P. Tishkovets, V. G. Kaydash, I. N. Belskaya, Y. S. Efimov, and N. M. Shakhovskoy
“Polarimetric Remote Sensing of Solar System Objects”
Akademperiodyka, Kyiv, 2010

2012 Wesley T. Huntress, Jr. and Mikhail Ya. Marov
“Soviet Robots in the Solar System, Mission Technologies and Discoveries”
Springer-Praxis, New-York, USA, 2011

2012 Berndt Feuerbacher and Ernst Messerschmid
“From Space to Earth. The Laboratory and Marketplace”
Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2011

2016 Novosyadlyj Bohdan, Pelykh Volodymyr, Shtanov Yuri, Zhuk Alexander (Vol1),
Shulga Valery, Zhdanov Valery, Alexandrov Alexander, Berczik Peter, Pavlenko Elena, Pavlenko Yakiv, Pilyugin Leonid, Tsvetkova Viktoria (Vol2),
Vavilova Irina, Bolotin Yuri, Boyarsky Aleksej, Danevich Fedor, Kobychev Vyacheslav,Tretyak Volodymyr, Babyk Iuri, Iakubovskyi Dmytro, Hnatyk Bohdan, Sergeev Sergej (Vol 3)
“Dark Energy and Dark Matter in the Universe” (in three volumes)
Publishing House “Akademperiodyka”, Ukraine, 2013 (Vol1), 2014 (Vol2), 2015 (Vol3)

2016 Antonio Viviani, Giuseppe Pezzella
“Aerodynamic and Aerothermodynamic Analysis of Space Mission Vehicles”
Springer Aerospace Technology, Switzerland, 2015

2018 Susan McKenna Lawlor
“The Energetic Particle Radiation Hazard en route to and at Mars”
China Astronautic Publishing House Co., Ltd., 2017

2018 Arthur M. Dula, Zhang Zhenjun
“Space Mineral Resources – A Global Assessment of the Challenges and Opportunities”
Virginia Edition, 2015 (English version), China Astronautic Publishing House Co., Ltd., 2017 (Chinese version)

2018 Claudio Maccone
“Deep Space Flight and Communications – Exploiting the Sun as a Gravitational Lens”
Springer, 2014 (Chinese version)

Engineering Science Book Award

This award is given annually to recognize excellence in publication made by a member or a corresponding member of the Academy in the fields related to basic engineering science.

1986 David Shapland & Michael Rycroft
“Spacelab Research in Earth Orbit”
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1984

1987 Leonid Sedov, Russia
“Similarity and Dimensional Methods in Mechanics”
MIR Publisher, 1982

1991 Albert Ducrocq, France
“Notre Ciel”
Editions Stock, Paris, France

1996 Dietrich Koelle, Germany
“Partir pour l’Espace”
Hatier, Paris, France

1997 Ernesto Vallerani, Italy
“Italy and Space, Habitat Modules”
McGraw-Hill Libri Italia, Milan, Italy, 1995

1999 Claudio Maccone, Italy
“The Sun as a Gravitational Lens: Proposed Space Missions”
IPI Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1997

2000 Glen E. Swanson, USA
“Before this Decade is Out, Personal Reflections on the Apollo Program”
NASA Histories Series SP-4223, 1999

2001 Ivan Almar, Hungary
“IAA Multilingual Space Dictionary”

2002 James R. Wertz and Wiley J. Larson, USA
“Space Mission Analysis and Design”
Third Edition Space Technology Library, Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, Boston, London, 1999

2003 Earll Murman, USA
”Lean Enterprise Value, Insights from MIT’s Lean Aerospace Initiative”
Palgrave 2002, UK and USA

2004 Helmut Hopmann, Germany
” Thrust for Space, Development of Rocket Propulsion in Germany”
Stedinger Verlag, Lemwerder, 1999

2005 A Team of Scientists and Experts of Yuzhnoye State Design Office
“Rockets and Spacecrafts of Yuzhnoye State Design Office”
Colograf  Ltd, 2000, Ukraine

2006 Charles S. Wasson
“System Analysis, Design and Development”
John Wiley and Sons, 2005/2006

2007 Josef Singer
“Buckling Experiments”
Technion University, Wiley, 2002

2009 Valery Menshikov, Michael I. Makarov, Sergey V. Pushkarsky, Russia
“Union State Multifunction Space System”
Space System Research Institute, Jubileiny, Russia, 2007

2012 Heiner Klinkrad
“Space Debris. Models and Risk Analysis”
Springer-Praxis, Chichester, UK, 2006

2012 Haym Benaroya
“Turning Dust to Gold. Building a Future on the Moon and Mars”
Springer-Praxis, Chichester, UK, 2010

2013 Liu Jiyuan, Editor in Chief and Xu Wen, Wu Meirong, Li Ming, Gu Xingfa, Tian Yulong, Wang Chengwen, Fan Yida, Tao Jiaqu and Yang Ruliang
“Spatial Information System for Natural Disasters”
CAPH, Beijing, China, 2013

2014 Giancarlo Genta
“Introduction to the Mechanics of Space Robots”
Springer, New-York, USA, 2011

2015 PV. Manoranjan Rao and P. Radhakrishnan
“A Brief History of Rocketry in ISRO”
Universities Press Private Limited, India, 2012

2017 Valery A. Menshikov, Anatoly N. Perminov, Yuri M. Urlichich
Global Aerospace Monitoring and Disaster Management
Springer, 2012

2017 Daniel A. Beysens and Jack J.W.A. Van Loon
Generation and Applications of Extra-Terrestrial Environments on Earth
Rivers Publishers, Denmark, 2015

2018 Christophe Bonnal
“Pollution Spatiale – L’état d’urgence”
Belin, 2016

2018 V.G. Degtiar, V.A. Volkov
“Rocket concept to protect the Earth against asteroidal hazard”
Mashinostroenie, 2014

Life Science Book Award

This award is given annually to recognize excellence in publication made by a member or a corresponding member of the Academy in the fields related to life science.

1986 Arnauld Nicogossian, USA
“Space Physiology and Medicine”
NASA SP-447, 1982

1988 Oleg Gazenko, Russia
“Results of Medical Investigation Conducted on Board”
Salyut 6-Soyuz

1992 Jean Colin, France
“Medecine Aerospatiale”
Expansion Scientifique Francaise publisher, Paris, France, 1990

1995 Oleg Gazenko, Anatoly Grigoriev, Russia, and Stanley R. Mohler, Arnaud Nicogossian, USA
“Space Biology and Medicine”
Washington, USA, 1994

1999 Carolyn Leach-Huntoon, USA, and Yuri Grigoriev, Yuri Natochin, Russia
“Fluid and Electrolyte regulations in Space Flight”

2004 Nick Kanas, USA and Dietrich Manzey, Germany
”Space Psychology and Psychiatry”
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2003

2005 Isaac P. Abramov and Ingemar A. Skoog
“Russian Space Suits”
Springer Praxis Publisher, Berlin, London 2003

2006 Hubert Planel
“Space and Life: an Introduction to Space Biology and Medicine”
CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, USA, 2004

2007 Joseph. I. Gitelson and G.M. Lisovsky
“Man made Closed Ecological Systems”
Taylor & Francis, London, 2003.

2008 Gilles Clément and Angie Bukley
“Artificial Gravity”
Microcosm Press and Springer Science & Business Media, LLC, New York, NY, USA, 2007

2009 Joan Vernikos and Robin S. Hosie, USA
“The G-Connection: Harness Gravity and Reverse Aging”
iUniverse, Inc., New York, NY, USA, 2004

2010 Hanns-Christian Gunga
“Nathan Zuntz”
Elsevier, Academic Press, Amsterdam, 2009

2011 Elizabeth L. Kordyum, Ukraine and Dave H. Chapman, USA
Plants in Space, Academperiodyca, Kyiv, Ukraine, 2007

2012 Alexander Choukèr
“Stress Challenges and Immunity in Space – From Mechanisms to Monitoring and Preventive Strategies”
Springer-Verlag, Heidelberg, 2012

2013 Gilles Clement and Millard F. Reschke
“Neuroscience in Space”
Springer Science & Media, New York, 2008

2014 Gerda Horneck and Petra Rettberg
“Complete Course in Astrobiology”
Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH & Co.KGaA, Germany, 2007

2015 Hanns-Christian Gunga
Human Physiology in Extreme Environments
Academic Press Elsevier, 2014

2016 Nick Kanas
Humans in Space – The Psychological Hurdles
Springer Praxis Books, Switzerland, 2015

2016 Dieter Blottner, Michele Salanova
The NeuroMuscular System: From Earth to Space Life Science – Neuromuscular Cell Signalling in Disuse and Exercise
Springer Briefs in Space Life Sciences, Germany, 2015

2017 C. Nickerson, N. Pellis, M. Ott
Effect of Spaceflight and Spaceflight Analogue Culture on Human and Microbial Cells, 2016

2017 S. Schneider
Exercise in Space, 2016

2017 H-C. Gunga, V. Weller von Ahlefeld, H-J. Appell Coriolano, A. Werner, U. Hoffmann
Cardiovascular System, Red Blood Cells, and Oxygen Transport in Microgravity, 2016

2018 A. Chouker, O. Ullrich
The Immune System in Space: Are we prepared
Springer, 2016

2018 A.E. Nicogossian, R.S. Williams, CL. Huntoon, C.R. Doarn, JD. Polk, V.S. Schneider
Space Physiology and Medicine
Springer, 2016

2018 T. Sgobba, B. Kanki, J.F. Clervoy , G.M. Sandal
Space Safety and Human Performance
Elsevier, 2018

Social Science Book Award

This award is given annually to recognize excellence in publication made by a member or a corresponding member of the Academy in the fields related to social science.

1987 Carl Q. Christol, USA
“The Modern International Law of the Outer Space”,
Pergamon Press, 1982

1988 Stephen Gorove, USA
” United States Space Law – National and International regulations”
Oceana Publishing Co.

1991 Karl H Boeckstiegel, Germany
“Environmental Activities in Space”

1992 Carl Q. Christol, USA
“Space Law: Past, Present and Future”
Kluwer Law and Taxation Publisher, Deventer, The Netherlands and Boston, USA, 516 pages

1992 Stephen Gorove, USA
“Development in Space Law: Issues and Policy”
Martinus Nijhoff-Kluwer Academic Publisher, Dordrecht, The Netherlands and Hingham, Massachusetts, USA, 428 pages

1993 Nandasiri Jasentuliyana, Sri Lanka,
“Space Law, Development and Scope”, 1992
GPG Greenwood Publishing Group, USA

1995 Jacques Villain and Roger Vignelles, France
“Baikonour, La Porte des Etoiles”
Armand Colin, 1994, Paris, France, 255 pages

1996 Nicolas Matesco Matte, Canada
“Annals of Air and Space Law”
Founder and Editor in Chief
McGill University, Montreal, Canada and Editions P餯ne, Paris, France, 1995

1997 U.R. Rao, India
“Space Technology for Sustainable Development”
Tata McGraw-Hill, New Dehli, India 1996
1997 Fabiola de Oliveira, Brazil
“O Brasil Chega Ao Espa篢
Câ­¡ra Brasileira do Livro, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1996

1998 Jim Harford, USA
“Korolev, how one man masterminded the Soviet drive to beat America to the Moon”
John Wiley & Sons Inc., New York 1997, 377 pages
1998 Suzan McKenna-Lawlor, Ireland
“What ever shines should be observed”
Samton Limited, Dublin, 1998, 131 pages

1999 Andre Lebeau, France
“L’Espace: les enjeux et les mythes”
Hachette, 1998

2001 Volker Liebig and Kai-Uwe Schrogl, Germany
“Space Applications and Policies for the New Century”
Peter Lang GmbH, 2000, 266 pages
and 2001 John M. Logsdon, USA
“Exploring the Unknown, Selected Documents in the History of the US Civil Space Program”
NASA, SP 2001 – 4407, 2001, five volumes

2006 Natalino Ronzitti and Gabriella Venturini
“The Law of Air Warfare – Contemporary Issues”
Eleven International Publishing, Utrecht, The Netherlands

2007 Boris Ye. Chertok
“Rocket and People”
NASA SP series, Washington DC, USA, 2005-2006

2008 Jose Monserrat Filho
“Law and Policy in the Space Age – Can we be more just than on earth?”
Viera & Lent Casa Editora, Brazil, 2007

2009 Lotta Viikari, Finland
“The Environmental Element in Space law”
Martinus Nijhoff Publisher, The Netherlands, 2008

2010 Stephan Hobe, Bernhard Schmidt-Tedd and Kai-Uwe Schrogl
“Cologne Commentary on Space Law, Vol.1”
Editions Carl Heymannns, Cologne, 2009

2011 Ram S. Jakhu, India
National Regulation of Space Activities, Springer, New-York, 2010

2012 Christian Brünner and Alexander Soucek
“Outer Space in Society, Politics and Law”
Springer-Verlag, Wien, 2011

2012 Christian Lardier and Stefan Barensky
“Les Deux Vies de Soyouz”
Editions Edite, Paris, 2011

2013 Franck Lehot
“Voler en Apesanteur: un rêve désormais possible”
Vuibert, Paris, France, 2012

2014 Stephan Hobe
“Pioneers of Space Law”
Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, Leiden Boston, 2013

2014 Alexander Degtyarev and Victor Tkachenko
“Yangel. Life given for homeland”
“Budnik. Work of all my life”
“Utkin. Stars of the General Designer”
“Konyukhov. Dedicated to the 75th anniversary from the date of his birth”
Dnepropetrovsk, Art Press, 2013 & 2014

2015 Frans Von der Dunk
Handbook of Space Law
Edward Elgar Publisher
Cheltenham, UK and Northhampton MA USA, 2015

2016 Claude Nicollier and Volker Gass
Our Space Environment – Opportunities, Stakes, and Dangers
EPFL Press – CRC Press, Switzerland, 2015

2018 Virgiliu Pop
Who Owns the Moon? Extraterrestrial Aspects of Land and Mineral Resources Ownership
Springer, 2008

Recent Comments
    Categories
    Latest Posts
    April 18, 2019
    Event Search
    Ads